Pages

Thursday, April 24, 2008

Music & Musing

Where did the time go? I swear, I barely blinked.

He's finding his niche in this world. I didn't want it to happen so quickly, but he's becoming a man. When we meet people he no longer hides behind me, grabbing on to my skirt. He shakes hands and says, "hey man, how's it going?" and he's learning to drive now. Sometimes he lets me borrow his jacket and sometimes he steals my socks. This morning he stood at the mirror behind me and announced he was taller than me. His passion for music began in SSHS, with the help of an amazing maestro, Mr. Will Dewitt.

My son is going to Beijing with 4 other musicians from the Saipan Southern High Manta Band and the Pacific Winds Orchestra. They'll be playing in the marching band during the opening of the Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics. In 2 1/2 years he will be applying for the Berklee College of Music. If destiny and his own yearning for home and mother kick in, he'll be back to pass on his love for music to students in the CNMI. In the meantime he's still my little boy.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
“Ah, yes, divorce ... from the Latin word meaning to rip out a man's genitals through his wallet.”
Love is grand. Divorce is about ten grand.
My husband and I divorced over religious differences. He thought he was God and I didn't.
Did you see the new Divorced Barbie Doll? She comes with all of Ken's stuff.
When a man steals your wife there is no better revenge than to let him keep her.
Instead of getting married again, I'm going to find some woman I don't like and give her a house.
Sir, if you were my husband I would poison your drink. Madam, if you were my wife, I would drink it.

I got a special delivery today. A nice gentleman came to my office to hand deliver something in a manila envelope. I wondered if I'd been subpoenaed and what for, but when I opened it up I was pleasantly surprised to see handmade cards by Tami! OMG! LOL! LMAO! They were exactly what I needed to relieve the pre-divorce hearing anxiety I'd been having for days. Whoever said there was such a thing as an easy divorce must have been lying. There are just as many things to consider and plan for, just like a wedding. The only difference is you're spending all your money in court rather than on a reception. My STBX once told me that a divorce is just a funeral for a dead marriage. Oh well, I guess the only thing to do now is wait for the autopsy report. LOL. Hey, you gotta laugh right?



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

In other non-divorce news....

"Work like you don't need the money.
Dance as if no one was watching.
And love like you've never been hurt before."


11 comments:

Marianas Pride said...

Laughter is the best medicine. That and a bottle of tequila!

Boni, keep smiling. You are an old, dear friend. When I say old, I'm not referring to your age of 47 by the way.

I'm glad to see my nudging has gotten you to write again. Actually, I don't think it was my nudging, but someone else's. ;) Chika Chika wa wa!

Take care niaoette!

Tamara said...

Boni,

1. You must be SUPER proud of your son!!! How cool is that!

2. When I continued reading and realized you were going to blog on the cards, my first thought was .."OH HELL NO" she's not going to post the inside of the "Im keeping the ring" card..bwahahaha...thank goodness you didn't...he he..I guess if anyone wants to know what your giving him, they can stop by your office and visit you to find out..ha ha ha...Glad they served their purpose which was to make you laugh :)

Tamara said...

Oh, I forgot #3. Who was that last note from???? Hrmmmm..Inquiring minds want to know!!! teehee!

Deece said...

I saw the article about Tony going to Beijing today in the paper. Congratulations! How cool is that?

And cute cards!

Marianas Pride said...

Boni, one word...


Nguuuuuuuuuuuuuuk!



Any questions?

Anonymous said...

Just loved the last non-divorce news & the quote wordings!. Go on w/your badself, Boni! :D

Forgotten said...

You're a strong and beautiful woman, Boni! You deserve all the happiness in the world. Congrats on your talented son's accomplishments!

bigsoxfan said...

Glad to see your sense of humor is remained intact through your rainy days. Berkely is just a tad less awesome than marching in the opening ceremonies. If Tony Jr. does go to school in beantown and we return from Mongolia (outer) he has a standing invite for a few weekends fishing for brook trout in Maine.

Saipan Kat said...

I bet Hope-e will be taller than you soon :D

Saipan Writer said...

I went to the Manta Band performance at ARC on Sunday. I'm glad to see they're getting some publicity. Congrats to Tony Jr. on being one of the 5 to be selected for the Beijing trip.

When's the court hearing? Do you want company? (Since I spend half of my life in family court anyway.)

Boni said...

Thanks Jane. When the hearing for the divorce is set, I would very much like that. This one was for a temporary injunction for child support since we weren't getting any. BTW, do you know how prevalent dead beat dads are here and what the court does with those cases?